Because of the drought? No, because of PZP, according to a story posted today by the Telluride Daily Planet.
Three mares were moved from Sand Wash Basin to Spring Creek in the final days of the roundup.
Western Horse Watchers Association
Exposing the Hypocrisy, Lies and Incompetence of the Wild Horse Advocates
On the range
Because of the drought? No, because of PZP, according to a story posted today by the Telluride Daily Planet.
Three mares were moved from Sand Wash Basin to Spring Creek in the final days of the roundup.
The incident began on September 15. Gather stats through September 17:
One horse was put down on Day 2 due to an abscess, typically not a life-threatening condition, lifting the death rate to 1.0%.
Foals represented 23.5% of the horses gathered. Of the adults, 26.7% were male and 73.3% were female.
Body condition scores were not provided.
Day 3 ended with 55 unaccounted-for animals.
Other statistics:
The incident may begin tomorrow, the first of its kind for the Virginia Range.
Wild horses were not available for the announcement, as they have fled the area in fear of the advocates, not wildfires.
Something darts across the background (heh) at 0:08, along the tree line.
RELATED: Virginia Range Now Subject to Public Safety Power Shutoffs.
The incidents occurred last night on a road near a residential area, according to a report by the Reno Gazette Journal.
The loss pales in comparison to the estimated 600 wild horses eliminated this year by the advocates and their ruinous darting program.
The incident started yesterday, according to the gather page, with seven horses captured, seven shipped and no deaths.
The capture/removal goal is 73 and the pre-gather population was 298.
Comments will be accepted until October 1, according to a news release issued today.
The proposed facility is a symptom, a downstream effect, that cannot change the land-use plans that are driving the horses off the range in favor of privately owned livestock.
RELATED: Comments Invited on Draft EA for New Off-Range Corrals.
Refer to this report by Reuters.
RELATED: Why All the Backlash Regarding BLM’s Headquarters Move?
UPDATE: BLM news release just issued.
The views expressed in this commentary are those of its author and not necessarily those of Western Horse Watchers.
If the government assigns 84% of the forage in HMAs to privately owned livestock, the number of wild horses displaced thereby would be 141,750, enough to empty all of the off-range corrals and long-term pastures almost three times over.
The True AML, the number of horses the HMAs could support if they were managed principally for horses, would be 168,750, to be achieved by ending public-lands ranching in those areas. A similar assessment for WHTs would likely drive the number higher.
The current population of 86,000 is well within this range.
Show your work:
Current AML = 27,000 (horses and burros but assume all horses)
Available land = 27,000,000 acres
Current stocking rate = 27,000 ÷ 27,000,000 × 1,000 = 1 wild horse per thousand acres
Forage demand = 27,000 × 12 = 324,000 AUMs per year
Total authorized forage in HMAs = 324,000 ÷ (1 – .84) = 2,025,000 AUMs per year
Forage assigned to livestock in HMAs = 2,025,000 × .84 = 1,701,000 AUMs per year
Horses displaced by livestock = 1,701,000 ÷ 12 = 141,750
True AML = 27,000 + 141,750 = 168,750
New stocking rate = 168,750 ÷ 27,000,000 × 1,000 = 6.25 horses per thousand acres
Land ratio at new AML = 1,000 ÷ 6.25 = 160 acres per horse
The incident began on September 15, with 37 horses captured, no deaths and none shipped, according to figures at the gather page.
The capture and removals goals are 600 and the pre-gather population was 1,018.
RELATED: Jackson Mountains Emergency Roundup Starts Next Week.
An article posted yesterday by the Cody Enterprise says it’s up for a vote on September 20 but, as of today, an agenda for the meeting does not appear on their web site.
The plan documents the county’s position on wild horses and burros:
The chairman, taking a utilitarian approach, said the quality and health of local herds was much better under the purview of local ranchers and cowboys. “We had good stock, we don’t have that anymore.”
Horses deemed useful were adopted, the rest went to slaughter.
An advocate interviewed for the story sided with the ranchers, stressing the importance of—you guessed it—fertility control and proper management of the adoption program.
As for the allotments, just make sure the permitted amount of cows are on the land and they are off when they are supposed to be.
RELATED: Wild vs Feral Debate at Park County Commissioners Meeting.
UPDATE: Agenda for September 20 meeting now available.
Another 27 horses were captured today, according to the gather page, bringing the total to 215. One death was reported, with 214 shipped.
The capture goal was 189 and the removal goal was 173. Plans for returning horses to the HMA were not included.
Foals represented 22.8% of the horses captured. Of the adults, 47% were males and 53% were females.
Body condition scores were not provided.
The pre-gather population was thought to be 210. Genetic viability will certainly be a problem if only 16 horses are released.
RELATED: Four Mile Roundup Starts Next Week.
The incident began on September 8. Gather stats through September 14:
The death rate decreased from 1.9% to 1.2%.
Foals represented 21.2% of the horses gathered. Of the adults, 47.3% were male and 52.7% were female.
Body condition scores on Days 6 and 7 ranged from three to four.
Three HMAs are involved in the roundup.
Day 7 ended with 106 unaccounted-for animals.
Other statistics:
RELATED: Barren Valley Roundup Day 5.
The incident started today, with 188 horses captured, 187 shipped and one death, according to figures at the gather page.
The capture goal is 189 and the removal goal is 173, but the operation was not marked complete.
RELATED: Four Mile Roundup Starts Next Week.
Four horses were captured over a five-day period beginning on September 6, according to figures posted today at the gather page.
The method of capture is bait and the incident is not open to public observation.
The capture goal is 100 and the removal goal is 50.
Refer to this letter, appearing in today’s edition of the Steamboat Pilot.

The incident would remove over 3,500 wild horses from five HMAs in southwest Wyoming, as announced in July, but it’s not on the schedule published August 30.
The incident began on September 8. Gather stats through September 12:
Reports for Days 3, 4 and 5 were not published until today.
Three horses were put down on Day 2 due to pre-existing conditions. Another was euthanized on Day 5 for similar reasons, bringing the death rate to 1.9%.
Foals represented 20.9% of the horses gathered. Of the adults, 44.8% were male and 55.2% were female.
Body condition scores ranged from two to four.
Yesterday the trap was moved from Sand Springs to Sheepshead. Three HMAs are involved in the roundup.
Day 5 ended with 40 unaccounted-for animals.
Other statistics:
RELATED: Barren Valley Roundup Begins.
The incident began on September 1. Gather stats through September 12:
No horses were caught on Days 10 and 12.
The death rate is 3.4%.
Foals represented 13.0% of the horses gathered. Of the adults, 45.0% were male and 55.0% were female.
Body condition scores were not reported.
Day 12 ended with seven unaccounted-for animals.
Other statistics:
RELATED: Stone Cabin Roundup Day 9.
At Steamboat Hot Springs with Olivia Gustin. Virginia Range in background.