On the Maryland side of Assateague Island with Peter Cetinski.
At least one mare hasn’t been ruined by the Montana Solution.
Sadly, the breeding population is now too small to keep up with deaths.
Western Horse Watchers Association
Exposing the Hypocrisy, Lies and Incompetence of the Wild Horse Advocates
On the range
On the Maryland side of Assateague Island with Peter Cetinski.
At least one mare hasn’t been ruined by the Montana Solution.
Sadly, the breeding population is now too small to keep up with deaths.
The incident started yesterday as planned, with 36 horses captured, none shipped, none released and no deaths.
The capture and removal goals are 166 and 154 according to the June 3 schedule.
Animals identified for removal will be taken to the Axtell Off-Range Corrals.
Up to ten mares will be treated with GonaCon Equine and be returned to the range.
The HMA is subject to permitted grazing.
The incident started on July 1. Results through July 21:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
A foal was dispatched for a broken leg on Day 21. A stallion was put down for a reproductive organ injury. NOTE: All stallions identified for removal will have reproductive organ injuries.
The death rate is 0.6%.
The capture total includes 1,005 stallions, 1,101 mares and 470 foals.
Youngsters represented 18.2% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 13% per year. Land managers often use a growth rate of 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 47.7% were male and 52.3% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
The location of the trap site is not known. Four HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 20 mares will be treated with fertility control pesticides and returned to the range but this is not discussed at the gather page.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: North Lander Roundup, Day 19.
The incident started on July 8. Results through July 20:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
Horses
A stallion was put down on Day 12 for lameness along with a foal for deformed legs. A filly died of a broken neck.
On Day 13 a stallion died of a broken neck, lifting the death rate to 2.3%.
The capture total includes 285 stallions, 299 mares and 143 foals.
Youngsters represented 19.7% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 15% per year. Land managers typically use 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 48.8% were male and 51.2% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
Burros
The capture goal has been reached.
More burros were processed than caught, throwing the numbers out of balance.
Captured – Shipped – Released – Dead = 360 – 353 – 0 – 8 = -1
The death rate is 2.2%.
The capture total includes 186 jacks, 152 jennies and 22 foals.
Youngsters represented 6.1% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 55% were male and 45% were female.
General
The location of the trap site is not known. Five HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 40 mares will be treated with a fertility control pesticide but this is not acknowledged at the gather page.
There are no such plans for the burros.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: Blue Wing Roundup, Day 11.
The incident started on July 1. Results through July 19:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
The gather page says 2,425 horses shipped.
The trap was moved to a new location on Day 18, no horses caught.
The death rate is 0.6%.
The capture total includes 965 stallions, 1,050 mares and 447 foals.
Youngsters represented 18.2% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 13% per year. Land managers often use a growth rate of 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 47.9% were male and 52.1% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
The location of the trap site is not known. Four HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 20 mares will be treated with fertility control pesticides and returned to the range but this is not discussed at the gather page.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: North Lander Roundup, Day 17.
The incident started on July 8. Results through July 18:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
Horses
The number of horses shipped on Day 8 was changed from 126 to 127.
A stallion was released (or escaped) on Day 11.
Five horses were dispatched on Day 11 for various reasons, including lameness, poor body condition and leg injuries, bringing the death rate to 2.0%.
The capture total includes 248 stallions, 263 mares and 127 foals.
Youngsters represented 19.9% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 15% per year. Land managers typically use 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 48.5% were male and 51.5% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
Burros
The capture goal has been reached.
More burros were processed than caught, throwing the numbers out of balance.
Captured – Shipped – Released – Dead = 360 – 353 – 0 – 8 = -1
The death rate is 2.2%.
The capture total includes 186 jacks, 152 jennies and 22 foals.
Youngsters represented 6.1% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 55% were male and 45% were female.
General
The location of the trap site is not known. Five HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 40 mares will be treated with a fertility control pesticide but this is not acknowledged at the gather page.
There are no such plans for the burros.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: Blue Wing Roundup, Day 9.
The allotments can support approximately 900 wild horses.
The price is $8.75 million.
If the BLM pays $2.50 per head per day for horses in off-range pastures, the annual revenue would be $821,250.
The simple rate of return would be 9.4% per year.
The agency would retain title and the ranch would be subject to periodic inspections.
If the herd had to retreat to the deeded acreage because of wildfire or drought, the stocking rate would be 324 wild horses per thousand acres, which means you’ll be feeding them until they can get back on public lands.
RELATED: Desatoya Base Property Available for $8.75 Million.
HMAs don’t have base properties but the overlapping allotments do.
Smith Creek Ranch covers 2,778 deeded acres near Austin, NV according to the listing on Land & Farm.
The map at the agent’s listing shows grazing preference on the Carson, Edwards Creek and Porter Canyon allotments.
Edwards Creek and Porter Canyon overlap the Desatoya HMA according to the National Data Viewer.
The agent’s remark about strictly maintained horse management suggests that buyers of these properties consider the herds to be liabilities not assets.

The Allotment Master Report puts all three in the Improve category.
Together they offer 10,733 AUMs per year on 183,970 public acres, or 58.3 AUMs per year per thousand public acres, enough to support 4.9 wild horses per thousand public acres.
Believers of the overpopulation narrative think public lands in the western U.S. can only support one wild horse per thousand acres (27,000 animals on 27 million acres).
The livestock type is cattle and all three allotments have 12-month grazing seasons according to the Authorization Use Report.
Thus, if a buyer wanted to convert the preference to horses, there’d be no change to the AUMs and grazing seasons, only the livestock type.
The authorized forage would support up to 894 wild horses.
RELATED: When Are Sanctuaries Helpful to Wild Horses?
The incident started on July 1. Results through July 17:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
A mare, age unknown, was found dead in temporary holding on Day 16. Necropsy revealed head/neck trauma.
The death rate is 0.6%.
The capture total includes 961 stallions, 1,047 mares and 446 foals.
Youngsters represented 18.2% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 13% per year. Land managers often use a growth rate of 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 47.9% were male and 52.1% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
The location of the trap site was not disclosed. Four HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 20 mares will be treated with fertility control pesticides and returned to the range but this is not discussed at the gather page.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: North Lander Roundup, Day 15.
The incident started on July 8. Results through July 16:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
Horses
A stallion was dispatched on Day 8 because of a club foot, a mare was put down for a leg deformity and another stallion was killed because of a fractured shoulder, boosting the death rate to 2.2%.
The capture total includes 138 stallions, 144 mares and 75 foals.
Youngsters represented 21% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 48.9% were male and 51.1% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
Burros
The capture goal has been reached.
More burros were processed than caught, throwing the numbers out of balance.
Captured – Shipped – Released – Dead = 360 – 353 – 0 – 8 = -1
The death rate is 2.2%.
The capture total includes 186 jacks, 152 jennies and 22 foals.
Youngsters represented 6.1% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 55% were male and 45% were female.
General
The location of the trap site is not known. Five HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 40 mares will be treated with a fertility control pesticide but this is not acknowledged at the gather page.
There are no such plans for the burros.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: Blue Wing Roundup, Day 7.
A helicopter will push the horses into the trap and the incident will be open to public observation according to today’s news release.
The HMA covers 134,459 total acres, including 127,608 public acres, in southeastern Oregon.
The current population is thought to be 781 adults and 165 foals.
The 304 horses allowed by plan receive 3,648 AUMs per year, compared to 10,299 AUMs per year for livestock.
The True AML is 1,162.
The stocking rate allowed by plan is 2.4 wild horses per thousand public acres.
The stocking rate at the True AML would be 9.1 wild horses per thousand acres, which brings more embarrassment to the bureaucrats and ranchers, who claim that public lands in the western U.S. can only support one wild horse per thousand acres (27,000 animals on 27 million acres).
Horses identified for removal will be taken to the off-range corrals in Hines.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
The subtitle says “Today the Bureau of Land Management announced tentative plans to gather wild horses within and immediately adjacent to the Souths Steens Herd Management Area in southeast Oregon. A Determination of NEPA Adequacy is currently in progress and will determine gather implementation.”
The incident will be open to public observation unless the DNA, which was not announced, is successfully challenged.
The AML is 159 – 304.
The current population is 781 adults and 165 foals.
The June 3 schedule indicates that mares returned to the HMA will be treated with GonaCon but the DNA calls for PZP.
RELATED: South Steens DNA Out for Public Review.
UPDATE: News release published day after gather page.
The incident started on July 1. Results through July 15:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
A mare died of a broken neck on Day 14 while being transported in a trailer. Another mare died of a brain aneurysm but no details were given. A foal was put down for a spinal deformity.
The death rate is 0.6%.
The capture total includes 876 stallions, 953 mares and 418 foals.
Youngsters represented 18.6% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 13% per year. Land managers often use a growth rate of 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 47.9% were male and 52.1% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
The location of the trap site is not known.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 20 mares will be treated with fertility control pesticides and returned to the range but this is not discussed at the gather page.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: North Lander Roundup, Day 13.
The incident started on July 8. Results through July 14:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
Horses
A stallion was released (or escaped) on Day 7.
Two stallions were dispatched on Day 6, one due to injuries sustained in capture and the other due to a pre-existing condition. Two stallions and a mare were put down on Day 7 for pre-existing conditions, lifting the death rate to 2%. All would be alive today if there was no roundup.
The capture total includes 103 stallions, 99 mares and 53 foals.
Youngsters represented 20.8% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 51% were male and 49% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
Burros
More burros were processed than caught, throwing the numbers out of balance.
Captured – Shipped – Released – Dead = 360 – 353 – 0 – 8 = -1
The death rate is 2.2%.
The capture total includes 186 jacks, 152 jennies and 22 foals.
Youngsters represented 6.1% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 55% were male and 45% were female.
General
The location of the trap site is not known. Five HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 40 mares will be treated with a fertility control pesticide but this is not mentioned at the gather page.
There are no such plans for the burros.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: Blue Wing Roundup, Day 5.
In eastern Kentucky, probably, with Fishin’ with Tate.
The incident started on July 1. Results through July 13:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
The death rate is 0.5%.
The capture total includes 760 stallions, 812 mares and 352 foals.
Youngsters represented 18.3% of the animals gathered, consistent with a herd growth rate of 13% per year.
Land managers often use a growth rate of 20% per year to predict herd sizes and management actions.
Of the adults, 48.3% were male and 51.7% were female.
Body condition scores were not given.
The location of the trap site is not known.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 20 mares will be treated with fertility control pesticides and returned to the range but this is not discussed at the gather page.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: North Lander Roundup, Day 11.
The incident started on July 8. Results through July 12:
The figures above are based on the daily reports.
Horses
Capture began on Day 5.
The capture total includes 39 stallions, 36 mares and 19 foals.
Youngsters represented 20.2% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 52% were male and 48% were female.
Burros
A jenny died of colic on Day 5. Location unknown.
Another jenny was found dead in a truck when it arrived at Indian Lakes.
The death rate is 2.2%.
The capture total includes 186 jacks, 152 jennies and 22 foals.
Youngsters represented 6.1% of the animals gathered.
Of the adults, 55% were male and 45% were female.
General
The location of the trap site was not given. Five HMAs are involved.
The Complex is subject to permitted grazing. Resources liberated to date:
The June 3 schedule indicates that 40 mares will be treated with a fertility control pesticide but this is not mentioned at the gather page.
There are no such plans for the burros.
The roundup supports three tenets of rangeland management.
RELATED: Blue Wing Roundup, Day 3.
The complaint alleges that permitted grazing in three BLM allotments has threatened endangered species in riparian areas along the Big Sandy River.
The news release said the agency’s failure to control illegal grazing turns streams and streamside habitats into trampled cesspools.
The allotments overlap the Big Sandy HMA, an area set aside for wild burros.
Those animals were not named in the suit and the announcement suggested they had only a minor role in the damage.
The National Data Viewer shows the arrangement.
The Allotment Master Report puts all three in the Improve category.
The auction occurs on July 25 and the return swim happens the next day according to a story by Chesapeake Bay Magazine.
The herd consists of roughly 150 adult wild ponies and 60 to 70 foals living on the Virginia side of Assateague Island, not to be confused with the Maryland side, where death has overtaken life thanks to the Montana Solution.
Download the poster at fire company home page.
Look at the bios for the Colorado Wild Horse Working Group.
The group also includes bureaucrats, ranchers and ranching sympathizers.
The horses don’t have a chance.
Do you think anybody on the team would put forward a motion to buy a base property and repurpose its allotment for wild horses?
RELATED: Foal-Free Friday, Go Big or Go Home Edition.
